Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and the protection of your personal information is of particular concern to us.

Therefore, we process your data exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003). This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator (petdata OG).

Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible.

Access data

The website operator or website provider collects data about accesses to the site and saves these as "server log files". The following data is logged:

  • Visited website
  • Time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Used functionality
  • Username
  • Used browser
  • Operating system
  • Used IP address

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles should concrete evidence point to unlawful use.

Microsoft's Application Insights is used to analyze the data. This product is used for monitoring our systems and troubleshooting. Furthermore, the data is used for the statistical evaluation to improve our system. The data used in Application Insights does not include IP addresses.

Handling of personal data

The website operator collects, uses and transfers your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.

Personal information is all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you - such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Handling contact information

If you contact the website operator through the offered contact options, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your request. Without your consent, this data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Contact us

If you use the form on the website or by e-mail contact us, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Data Storage

For the purpose of the contract processing the following data are stored by us:

  • Given name
  • Surname
  • Company
  • VAT identification number (UID number)
  • Address
  • E-Mail
  • Phone Number
  • Bank details

The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual steps. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties will not take place, with the exception of the transmission to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

The invoices of the subscriptions you have ordered can either be made directly via petdata or via the payment service providers billwerk GmbH and heidelpay GmbH commissioned by petdata. These companies receive no personal data from petdata, but the invoice or payment processing takes place directly with customers of petdata.

Regular maintenance and data security updates are carried out by us and by IT experts. These individuals, as well as our tax advisors, are either contracted and contractually obliged to treat all such information confidentially or have provided a written confidentiality notice to petdata.

In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Newsletter Subscription

The website operator offers you a newsletter in which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, we need a valid e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@petdata.at or use the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are saved on your computer. We process your data based on our legitimate interest in setting up easy-to-use website access statistics (Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this website (including your anonymized IP address and pseudonymized ID as well as the URLs of the websites accessed) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This website uses the given opportunity for IP-anonymization by Google Analytics. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On our behalf Google will use this information, to evaluate the use of the website, to create reports about the website activities and to provide us with other services related to the use of the website and the internet.

You can prevent the general storage of Cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information on Google's Terms of Use and Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de, https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

Rights of the user

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. Upon request, you will receive information about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data, you are entitled to correct incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data. For complaints on your part, the data protection authority in Austria is responsible.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

petdata OG
Annagasse 2
1010 Wien
office@petdata.at



Ready to take your pet store brand to the next level?